Privacy Policy

This statement relates to privacy practices on this website. Diabetic Retina Screen - part of the National Screening Service is not responsible for the content or practices of other websites which our site is linked to.

General Statement

The National Screening Service fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.

Any information gathered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Collection and use of Technical Information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged to our internet service provider for statistical purposes. The statistical and analytical information provides general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this Website; the number of people who return to this site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this site and the page in the site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our Website so that we can manage the site’s capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this site are most popular and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.

Through this Website you may have an opportunity to send us information, such as through the "registration" pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, provide feedback, etc. By choosing to participate in these, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you. This information will only be used by this site for:

  1. the purposes for which it was provided by you;
  2. verification purposes and statistical analysis; and
  3. marketing and administration purposes.

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information: information that is associated with your name or personal identity. The this site Website does not collect any personal data about you on this Website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example, by emailing us, or registering with us or completing our contact form). 

Collection and use of non-personal information

Non-personal information: data collected for statistical purposes which is not associated with a specific identity. This site collects and analyses technical information in order to evaluate our Website. The type of technical information we log is confined to the following:

  • The IP address*1 of the visitor’s Web server
  • The top-level domain-name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The pages visited on the this site Website, i.e. URL’s*2 visited
  • The previous Website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Clickstream, mouse, tap or scroll data which shows the traffic or behaviour of visitors around this Website (for example, pages accessed).

Cookie Information

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies set by visiting this website

Name Description Duration
cc_cookie_accept This cookie is set when the button is clicked to confirm you agree to receiving cookies. 365 days
ASP.NET_SessionId Keeps your website session alive.  Session
cCSStxt defaulttext
cCSS graphics
These cookies are set depending upon whether a user has opted for a text only version of a website or graphical version (if such functionaly is available) 31 days
imagerandomitemlist_XX Used in the functioning of random banners on the home and any other inner pages. 6 months
_ga
_gat
Google Analytics cookie, used to distinguish users and throttle request rate  Read more Decided by Google
__utm* Google Analytics non-personally identifiable information used for website analytics. Read more Decided by Google
_hjClosedSurveyInvites Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown. Read more 365 days
_hjDonePolls Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.  Read more 365 days
_hjMinimizedPolls Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site. Read more 365 days
_hjDoneTestersWidgets Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in. Read more 365 days
_hjMinimizedTestersWidgets Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site. Read more 365 days
_hjIncludedInSample Hotjar cookie. This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels. Read more 365 days

*1 An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web, allowing Web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet, browse and shop.

*2 A URL (Uniform Resource Locator) is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web.

 

Search

Search - Use spaces to separate your keywords
Diabetic RetinaScreen
Is cuid den tSeirbhís Náisiúnta Scagthástála é Diabetic RetinaScreen Diabetic Retina Screen is part of the National Screening Service
Bosca Oifig Phoist 2 PO Box 2
Saorghlao 1800 45 45 55 Freephone 1800 45 45 55
   

Is cuid den Rannóg Sláinte agus Folláine i bhFeidhmeannacht na Seirbhíse Sláinte í an tSeirbhís Náisiúnta Scagthástála. Cuimsíonn sí BreastCheck – An Clár Náisiúnta Scagthástála Cíoch, CervicalCheck – An Clár Náisiúnta Scagthástála Ceirbheacs, BowelScreen – An Clár Náisiúnta Scagthástála Putóige agus Diabetic RetinaScreen – An Clár Náisiúnta Scagthástála Reitiní do Dhiaibéitigh.

The National Screening Service is part of the Health and Wellbeing Division of the Health Service Executive in Ireland. It encompasses BreastCheck – The National Breast Screening Programme, CervicalCheck – The National Cervical Screening Programme, BowelScreen – The National Bowel Screening Programme and Diabetic RetinaScreen – The National Diabetic Retinal Screening Programme.